Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre
189A W Main St ,
Broxburn,
Entrance B
Classes running in Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre
Term 1 August- December 2026
Thu 20th Aug 2026 - Sat 12th Dec 2026| Day | Time | Venue | Class | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu |
5:30pm - 7:00pm
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Engineering & Innovation Club: 3D Design, Electronics, Coding & AI (9 - 18yrs) Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre |
Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre |
Engineering & Innovation Club: 3D Design, Electronics, Coding & AI
(9 - 18yrs)
|
Join Waiting List |
| Sat |
9:15am - 10:45am
9:15am - 10:45am
LEGO Robotics: Learn Through Play (6 - 8yrs) Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre |
Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre |
LEGO Robotics: Learn Through Play
(6 - 8yrs)
|
Join Waiting List |
|
9:15am - 10:45am
9:15am - 10:45am
Physical Computing with MicroPython, ESP32/Raspberry Pi Pico (10 - 18yrs) Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre |
Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre |
Physical Computing with MicroPython, ESP32/Raspberry Pi Pico
(10 - 18yrs)
|
Join Waiting List | |
|
9:15am - 10:45am
9:15am - 10:45am
Robotics Explorers with micro:bit & 123Robot® (8 - 9yrs) Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre TRIAL |
Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre |
Robotics Explorers with micro:bit & 123Robot®
(8 - 9yrs)
OFFERS TRIAL |
Info & Booking | |
|
11:00am - 12:30pm
11:00am - 12:30pm
Robotics Competition & Teamwork (8 - 14yrs) Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre |
Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre |
Robotics Competition & Teamwork
(8 - 14yrs)
|
Join Waiting List | |
|
11:00am - 12:30pm
11:00am - 12:30pm
Maker Club: 3D Design, Prototyping and 3D Printing (No coding) (9 - 18yrs) Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre |
Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre |
Maker Club: 3D Design, Prototyping and 3D Printing (No coding)
(9 - 18yrs)
|
Info & Booking | |
|
11:00am - 12:30pm
11:00am - 12:30pm
Game Design & Development with Unity (11 - 18yrs) Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre TRIAL |
Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre |
Game Design & Development with Unity
(11 - 18yrs)
OFFERS TRIAL |
Info & Booking |
OCTOBER BREAK: LEGO COMPUTER SCIENCE & AI (7 - 12yrs)
Broxburn - Strathbrock Community Centre
Join First Step Robotics this October for two exciting days of LEGO building, robotics, coding and artificial intelligence. Participants will get hands-on experience with our brand-new LEGO Education Computer Science & AI kits, recently released by LEGO Education. What will we explore? Buil …mored and engineer LEGO robots Learn coding through LEGO Education Coding Canvas Explore loops, events and conditionals Control motors and sensors Discover how AI can learn from data Explore AI computer vision and classification Train an AI model to recognise different objects or actions Create interactive projects using AI Take on creative design and robotics challenges The camp is designed for beginners and experienced young makers, with activities adapted to different ages and abilities. Students will work collaboratively, solve problems, experiment with technology and develop their creativity, computational thinking and engineering skills. Limited places available. Book your place and give your child the opportunity to explore the exciting world of LEGO, Robotics, Coding & AI this October! less
| Week | Dates |
|---|---|
| Explore LEGO Robotics & AI | Wed 21st October 2026 - Thu 22nd October 2026 |